Bee Shrimp Store


Free Shipping


Shopping Cart:

   Items: 0


   Total: £0.00    
  Top » Catalog »
 
 

£2.50

5 x Pistia Stratioes


Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

Common name: Dwarf Water Lettuce

Scientific name: Pistia stratioes

Planting zone: .Floating

Fertilizers: Not necessary

Growth rate: Fast under the right lighting

Size: Small to very large

Propagation: Pull apart each section of the plant

Lighting: Bright to Moderate

Reproduction: Runners create baby plants that are easily separated at any time.

Pruning: Remove any discolored/yellow leaves to help produce new growth. 

I highly recommend this plant, it's very easy to keep and grow, given the right conditions. If given time and the correct lighting in the aquarium and refugium, it may well grow to the same size of that in full sun in an outdoor pond. It grows so quickly I usually remove a good portion of it from my refugiums to make space for new growth, thus not letting the plant have time to reach its full potential. Additional Note: Floating plants may block the light that that planted plants require, so removing some of it from your tank or refugium or pond may be a necessity from time to time.

The plants roots make great hiding places for fry.

Also they may help to reduce nitrates within the tank.

IMAGE_BUTTON_SOLD_OUT Reviews




Welcome Guest!

   Email:
   Password:




Bee Shrimp Store

3 Alveston Park
Carryduff
Antrim
BT8 8RP
United Kingdom

Contact Us



            » Privacy Notice
            » Shipping & Returns
            » Bee Shrimp Info
            » Bee Shrimp Grading
            » Acclimating Shrimps
            » Bee Shrimp Forum
            » Read/Leave Feedback


We Accept: